S. Canada,USA, Mexico
25 - 42 in
20 - 24 in
13 - 24 lbs up to 40 lbs
1 yr. Males mate in 2nd yr
November - January
60 - 63 days
1 - 6 Usually 3
283 - 368g (10 - 13 oz)
Solitary and Nocturnal
Mainly Rabbits and Hares,Rodents,Sheep,Deer,and Birds.
12 - 15 yrs in wild Over 30 yrs in Captivity.
1 - 42 Square Miles
The bobcat is shirt-tailed like the lynx but is generally smaller and has less conspicuous ear tufts.
Found extensively throughout North America from Southern Canada to Southern Mexico.
The bobcat is active at dawn and dusk.In the northern part of its range, it will even hunt by day in the winter if food is scarce. They are extremely territorial and marks its boundaries with urine and droppings, as well as by digging up the ground.Mothers with young are extremely aggressive.
Rabbits and hares make up two-thirds of the bobcat`s diet.The remainder consists of squirrels and mice. And sometimes prey on deer domestic sheep and goats, and also the occasional cat or dog The bobcat creeps up on its prey until it is close enough to pounce on and kill the animal.They are very strong for its size and kills its large prey by biting and clawing at the base of the skull.During a night-long hunt a male may trevel as far as 25 miles to find prey.
Mating takes place in the winter,Males mate with all the females that share his territory.The blind and helpless young are born early spring. At this time the female drives the male away from the den, although he usually remains in the area. The kittens eyes open after a week, but they continue to suckle for eight weeks Once the kittens can eat soild food, the female allows the male to return to the den.Male bobcats are unusual among cat species becasue they bring food to both the mother and kittens.As the kittens grow the whole family travels through-out the females territory, living in number of different dens.When the kittens are five months old they learn to hunt from their mother, At this time the male loses intrest in the kittens and he returns to his own territory.The young stay with thier mother for six to nine months, or untill the next breeding season. They then find territories of their own.
| Lions Pics | Tigers Pics | Leopard Pics | Jaguar Pics | Cheetah Pics | Cougar Pics | White Lion Pics | White Tiger Pics | Snow Leopard Pics |
| Black Leopard Pics | Cub Pics | Yawning and Roaring Pics | More Big Cat Pics | My Photography Page | Animated Gifs | Big Cat Drawings |
| More Tiger Pics |More Lion Pics | Big Cat Sounds | TLK Fan Art Sites | Postcard Sites | My Links Page | Other Lion Links | Sanctuarie Links |
| Cat Facts | Awards Won | Win My Award | List of Cat Species | Linking Back to Here | Just 4 Kids | Big Kitty Quiz | Lake Applet Links |
| Big Cat Movies | Big Cat Cams | Big Cat Books |Search Engines | My Web Rings | Big Cat Humor | Endangered Cats | Big Cats As Pets | Collective Nouns |
| Smaller Cat Pics | Games | Big Cat ASCII Art | Big Cat Attacks | Extinct Big Cats | Help The Big Cats | Links Page 2 | Small Cat Info | African Lion Info |
White Lion Info | White Tiger Info | Cheetah Info | Leopard Info | Black Leopard Info | Snow Leopard Info | Jaguar Info | Mountain Lion info | Siberian Tiger Info |
Bengal Tiger Info | Indo Chinese Tiger Info | South China Tiger Info | Sumatran Tiger Info | Liger & Tigon Info | Tiger Parts N Asian Medicine Trade |